People v. Moreno will have
[…] where you cannot resist illegal conduct by the police. It takes you to nothing
but a police state.”
Mr. Moreno, Jr. of Holland,
Michigan, now 22, was charged in Dec. 2008 with violating a widely used state
statute for physically resisting an attempt by two Holland police officers,
Troy DeWys and Matthew Hamberg, to shove their way into his home.The officers
claimed they wanted to “secure the premises” while they got a warrant.
Both the trial and appeals courts
held that the officers’ entry was illegal but still upheld the charges against
Mr. Moreno, Jr.
The statute involved, MCL 750.81d,
says in part, “. . . .an individual who assaults, batters, wounds, resists,
obstructs, opposes or endangers a person who the individual knows or has reason
to know is performing his or her duties” is guilty of a two-year felony. It
adds additional prison time if the person in question is injured.
“While the Legislature has the
authority to modify the common law, it must do so by speaking in ‘no uncertain
terms,’” Justice Diane Hathaway, writing for the majority, said. “Neither the